Near Creedmoor in Travis County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Dr. Jacob Tally Wilhite

Inscription.

Born on a farm near this site, Jacob Tally Wilhite received his early education in the public schools of the Willow Springs community. He attended the University of Texas in Austin and taught school in Bastrop County before continuing his studies at the University of Texas medical branch in Galveston.

Wilhite earned his medical degree in 1903 and served an internship at John Sealy Hospital in Galveston. That same year, he became assistant to the director of the State Lunatic Asylum (now Austin State Hospital). During his tenure there, he began studying rabies and its treatment. The state legislature appropriated funds for his research in 1904 and Wilhite became director of the new institution, called the Pasteur Institute of Austin, 1905.

Wilhite's research soon led him to the discovery of a stain to detect rabies in body tissue. He became a leading authority on the disease and was known throughout the world. In 1927 the state legislature again appropriated funds for the Pasteur Institute for the construction of a new facility at 5th and Trinity Streets. Dr. Wilhite contracted influenza and died before its completion, and the building was dedicated in his honor.

listed in these topic lists: AnimalsScience & Medicine. A significant historical year for this entry is 1903.

1. Handbook of Texas Online. Jacob T. Wilhite (Submitted on January 22, 2010, by Keith Peterson of Cedar Park, Texas.)

2. How to Refinish a Texas Historical Marker, featuring the Dr. Jacob Tally Wilhite Marker. (Submitted on November 26, 2019, by J. Makali Bruton of Accra, Ghana.)

2. Dr. Jacob Tally Wilhite Marker Area
3. Dr. Jacob Tally Wilhite Gravestone