Lansing in Ingham County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

First Michigan Sharpshooters

First Michigan Sharpshooters.
[There follows a list of the regiment's officers.]
The regiment was organized during the winter of 1862 and 1863 at Kalamazoo, Michigan. Disbanded at Jackson, Michigan, August 7th, 1865. The entire enrollment of the regiment that saw active service: 981. Officers and men killed and died of wounds: 113. Men died while prisoners of war: 41. Men died of disease: 109. Discharged account of wounds and disability: 353. Mustered out at close of war: 365.

[There follows a list of twenty battles in which the regiment participated.]

Capture of Petersburg, Virginia, April 3rd, 1865. The first regiment to enter the city and plant their flag on the court house. At the siege before Petersburg, Virginia, from June 17th, 1864 until April 3rd, 1865. Committee Comrades:

[There Follows the list of members of the committee who apparently arranged for the erection of the monument.]

Erected in October 1915.

Erected 1915 by State of Michigan.

More about this marker. Monument, consisting of a statue of a Civil War soldier aiming his rifle, and a base with bronze plaques attached, on the southeast corner of the State Capitol lawn at Allegan Street and Capitol Avenue, Lansing.