Barton Creek West in Austin in Travis County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Roberts-Teague Cemetery

Inscription.

In the 1860s, the Roberts and Teague families came to the Bee Cave area where, for generations, their skills as farmers, ranchers, cedar choppers, coal kiln burners, and homemakers helped to shape its development and culture. It is said that this cemetery was established in 1898 when Joseph Roberts (1842-1925) offered the site to the grieving Simons family for an infant’s burial. A number of veterans are laid to rest here, including Alfred R. (Buck) Simpson (1895-1961), the second most decorated soldier of World War I. This burial ground records the lives of the pioneers and families of these once isolated canyons of Travis County.
Historic Texas Cemetery - 2001

Regarding Roberts-Teague Cemetery. Private Alfred R. Simpson was cited five times for bravery. He wore the Croix de Guerre, Merit de Guerre, Distinguished Service Cross, and Medaile Militaire, and was recommended for the Congressional Medal of Honor.

1. Distinguished Service Cross Citation for Alfred R. Simpson
SIMPSON, ALFRED R.
Private, U.S. Army
Company B, 321st Machine-Gun Battalion, 82d Division, A.E.F.
Date of Action: October 12, 1918
Citation:
The Distinguished Service Cross is presented to Alfred R. Simpson, Private, U.S. Army, for extraordinary heroism in action near Somme-Py, France, October 12, 1918. While his company
2. Roberts-Teague Cemetery
was covering with machine-gun fire a temporary withdrawal of the infantry, before a hostile counterattack, Private Simpson secured an abandoned German machine gun and operated it until his own company, as well as the infantry, had returned safely. He remained at his post until his ammunition was exhausted and was the last one to leave the position. Through his bravery and skill the advance of the enemy was checked, and our own forces were able to organize a fresh counter dash attack.
General Orders No. 27, War Department, 1919
Born: Velasco, Texas