Central City in Phoenix in Maricopa County, Arizona — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Navajo Code Talkers

United States Marine Corps - World War II

1. Navajo Code Talkers Memorial Plaque
"Were it not for the Navajos, the Marines would never have taken Iwo Jima"
Major Howard Connor, USMC 5th Marine Division Signal Officer

In recognition of the Navajo Code Talkers who distinguished themselves in developing a Navajo language code - the only unbreakable code in modern military history. As members of the United States Marine Corps these young Navajo men performed a unique and exemplary military service that saved countless lives and hastened the end of World War II in the Pacific theater. This memorial is a tribute to the renowned contributions the Navajo Code Talkers made to the success of the Unites States military forces during World War II and honor these remarkable individuals for their valor and patriotism
Dedicated this twenty-eighth day of February 2008.

HB2104, "Navajo Code Talker Memorial", sponsored by Sylvia Laughter in 2003. Monument dedicated to Jeffrey Smith Groscost, who as Speaker of the House of Representatives championed the cause of the Navajo Code Talkers. Speaker Groscost passed away before the completion of this project.
Navajo Code Talker Memorial Foundation, Inc.

Board of Directors
Honorable Jeff Groscost, Chairman, 2004 - 2006 Honorable Sylvia Laughter, Founder and Co-Chairperson, 2004 - 2006 Honorable Peter MacDonald, Sr. Chairman 2007 Honorable Joe Hart, Vice Chairman, 2007
Arizona Public Service Salt River Project Oreland
C. Joe, Sculptor

Arizona Chapter Associated General Contractors Arizona Rock Products Barnabas Kane, Architect

Erected 2008 by Navajo Code Talker Memorial Foundation, Arizona Public Servce and Arizona Chapter Assoc. General Contractors.

January 23, 2010
2. Navajo Code Talkers Statue
Sculpture View from Northwest
Museum of the American Indian Web Exhibit About Native American Code Talkers (Submitted on March 15, 2010, by Chris English of Phoenix, Arizona.)

3. Navajo Code Talkers Statue
View from the West