Dublin in County Dublin, Leinster, Ireland — Mid-East (and Dublin)

National Memorial to members of the Defence Forces

who died in the service of the State

— "An Dún Cuimhneacháin" —

Inscription.
The National Memorial to members of the Defence Forces is a place of contemplation and remembrance, providing a focal point where families, relatives and members of the public can reflect on the contribution and sacrifice made by members of the Defence Forces who died in the service of the State.

The pyramid shape of the memorial, which was designed by Brian King, captures historic references to burial and is a standing testament to the dead. It also reflects the shape of a military tent. Within the pyramid, four bronze figures, representing all elements of the Defence Forces, stand guard over the eternal flame that emanates from the Badge of the Defence Forces. The flame burns in perpetual memory of those members of the Defence Forces who have made the ultimate sacrifice.

——————

[Gaelic transcription follows - best effort]

An Cuimhneachán Náisiúnta do chomhaltaí d'Óglaigh na hÉireann a fuair bás le linn sheirbhís an Stáit
“An Dún Cuimhneacháin”

Is áit mhachnaimh agus chuimhnimh í an Cuimhneachán Náisiúnta do chomhaltaí d'Óglaigh na hÉireann, agus ionad lárnach a bhféadann teaghlaigh, gaolta agus an pobal i gcoitinne machnamh a dhéanamh ann ar an dúthracht agus ar an íobairt a rinne comhaltaí d'Óglaigh na hÉireann a fuair bás le linn sheirbhís
an Stáit.

Cuimsionn cruth pirimide an chuimhneacháin, a dhear Brian King, tagairtí stairiúla d'adhlacadh agus seasann sé mar bhuanteistiméireacht do na mairbh. Léiríonn sé, freisin, cruth pubaill mhíleata. Laistigh den phirimid, coimhéadann ceithre fhíor cré-umha, a sheasann do gach eilimint d'Óglaigh na hÉireann, an lasair shíoraí a éiríonn ó Shuaitheantas Óglaigh na hÉireann. Tá an lasair ag dó i mbuanchuimhne ar chomhaltaí d'Óglaigh na hÉireann a thug an íobairt ba mhó.

Erected 2008 by Government of Ireland.

Looking ESE.