Bethlehem in Lehigh County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Colonial Industrial Quarter

Close up of the marker
Inscription.
“They have carried the mechanical Arts to greater Perfection here than in any Place which I have seen.”
John Adams to Abigail Adams
April, 1777

Early Industrial History
By 1745, only four years after they founded Bethlehem (1741), the Moravians, a modern Protestant religious group from Germany, had established 35 different crafts, trades, and industries in their community. Many of these industries were located here along the Monocacy Creek, an area now called the Colonial Industrial Quarter.

Waterpower Proves Essential
Moravian craftsmen used the power of the Monocacy Creek to turn waterwheels that moved equipment to grind grain, pump water, full cloth, press flax seeds, grind bark, and soften hemp. These industries were important because they helped make early Bethlehem a nearly self-sufficient community and enabled the Moravians to support their extensive missionary activities. Productivity here reached its peak between the 1770s and 1800.

Erected by Historic Bethlehem, HistoryWorks!, and Delaware & Lehigh National Heritage Corridor.

Industry & CommerceMan-Made FeaturesNatural ResourcesNotable BuildingsSettlements & SettlersWaterways & Vessels. In addition, it is included in the Former U.S. Presidents: #02 John Adams series list. A significant historical month for this entry is April 1777.

Unfortunately the marker has experienced damage.

1. Historic Bethlehem's Colonial Industrial Quarter. (Submitted on January 26, 2010, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. History of Bethlehem. (Submitted on January 26, 2010, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

Looking west along Old York Road, with the Tannery in the background.
NW corner of the Luckenbach Mill in background.
This view of Bethlehem in 1784 by Garrison and Oerter shows how the town had grown since its founding in 1741. The industrial quarter can be seen in the middle left of the drawing (outlined by the rectangle).
6. Colonial Industrial Quarter Building Locations
7. Colonial Industrial Quarter Building Key
Nicholas Garrison, Jr. drew this view of Bethlehem in 1757. It is one of the oldest views of the town in existence today and shows that the community was very well laid out. The early industrial buildings stood on the left along the Monocacy Creek. On the right, the residential buildings were located on the bluff overlooking the Lehigh River.