Bethlehem in Lehigh County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Butchery

Inscription.
Newly slaughtered cattle provided fresh, or “green,” hides for the tanner to process into leather. The tannery stood directly to the south, or left; of the butchery so that these two industries could work together in Bethlehem.

Colonial travelers reported that the Moravians had one of the largest cattle-raising operations in Pennsylvania. The cattle provided meat for food and hides for leather, while the hair, horns, hoofs, and other parts were used to make products like upholstery and glue.

Although the slaughtering of livestock was one of the oldest industries along the Monocacy Creek, little is known about the building associated with it. Maps indicate that a slaughter house, or butchery, was located on this site from 1752 and the foundations exposed here may date from 1756.

[Marker is damaged]

Erected by Historic Bethlehem, HistoryWorks!, and Delaware & Lehigh National Heritage Corridor.