Radnor in Delaware County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Radnor Cemetery Lych Gate

Inscription.
Built in 1910, this lych gate was designed by local architect William Robert Powell to commemorate early settlers of Radnor who emigrated from Wales. Traditional in England and Wales, lych gates are covered gateways used to shelter coffins until clergymen arrive for burial. The Radnor lych gate has two openings: a larger one designed for horse-drawn hearse and a smaller one for mourners. Powell added the tower to resemble a church steeple for a more ecclesiastical style. Constructed of stone from the local Meredith quarry, the gate features raised joints and oak gates to close the entrance.

Erected 2003 by Ohio Bicentennial Commission, The Longaberger Company, The Radnor Township Trustees, The Radnor Heritage Society, and The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 11-21.)

4. Radnor Cemetery View