Dillsburg in York County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)
REMOVED
SEE LOCATION SECTION

History of Dills Tavern

Inscription. Dills Tavern is a twelve room structure erected in three phases from 1794 to 1819. The Dill family maintained a tavern in the area beginning in the 1750's. The tavern was one of several business ventures carried on at this site. A large farm, a mill and a productive distillery kept family members, indentured servants, hired hands and some slaves busy. Regular shipments of whiskey produced in the distillery were sent to Baltimore. The Eichelberger family purchased the plantation in 1800 and kept the tavern open until the 1830's. In time, the structure became a store and eventually a residence. It is the oldest structure standing in Dillsburg Borough.
The tavern is open most Sunday afternoons for tours beginning at 2:00 p.m., a nominal entrance fee is charged for non-members. The tavern is owned and operated by the Northern York County Historical and Preservation Society.
Please visit our web site for more information. Phone 717-502-1440

Left Photo
Conceptual View of 1794 Tavern

Right Photo
Conceptual View with circa 1800 addition

Erected by Northern York County Historical and Preservation Society.

More about this marker. This marker has been removed and replaced by a "Dills – Eichelberger Tavern" wayside that includes the other buildings in the museum complex. See the "Other nearby markers" link above.

2. Dills Tavern
3. Dills Tavern Plaque