Marion in Marion County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Marion Steam Shovel

Inscription.
The Marion Steam Shovel Company built the primary tools for America's civil engineering for more than 100 years. Founded in 1884 by Henry M. Barnhart, George W. King, and Edward Huber, the company's patent steam shovels helped revolutionize railway and road construction, and were used in the building of the Panama Canal, Hoover Dam, and the Holland Tunnel. "The Shovel" also built ditchers, log loaders, dredges, and draglines, including some of the largest land vehicles ever built. The first electric machine was built in 1915, but it was not until 1946 that the name was changed to Marion Power Shovel. In the mid-twentieth century, "The Shovel" employed 2,500 workers. In the 1960s, the National Aeronautics and Space Administration selected Marion to build the crawlers that transport spacecraft to their launch pads. Hundred-year rival Bucyrus International acquired and closed the company in 1997.

Erected 2003 by Ohio Bicentennial Commission, The International Paper Company Foundation, and The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 13-51.)

Natural ResourcesRailroads & StreetcarsRoads & VehiclesWaterways & Vessels. In addition, it is included in the Ohio Historical Society / The Ohio History Connection series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1884.

In recognition of the foresight and ingenuity
of Henry Barnhart, George King, and Edward
Huber, who established this plant in 1884 as
the Marion Steam Shovel Company, this monument
is dedicated as
Founders' Point

Employees of Marion Power Shovel Div.
Dresser Industries, Inc.
September 20, 1981
 Marion Steam Shovel Company. (Submitted on January 30, 2010, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

Looking east.
4. Marion Steam Shovel