Winfield in Columbia County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Basil Neal - Soldier of '76

←1/2 mi.—«

Inscription.
"Happy Valley", homesite and burial place of Basil Neal, Revolutionary soldier, lies one-half mile off this highway in the direction the arrow points.

Basil Neal or O'Neal, was born in Maryland in 1758. When he was 17 years old his family moved to Virginia. There he grew to manhood and married Miss Ellen Briscoe, daughter of an eminent Virginia physician, granddaughter of Colonel Stuart, of New York, and great-granddaughter of Lord Bromfield of England.

Basil Neal fought heroically against the Indians and British before, during, and after the Revolutionary War. In 1780 he came to Georgia and settled in Columbia County on this plantation where he built his home and called it "Happy Valley." After the death of his first wife, who had borne him six children, Basil Neal married Miss Sarah Hull Green, daughter of Captain McKeen Green, who also had served in the Revolutionary War under the command of General Nathanael Greene, to whom he was related. Six children also were born of this second marriage, including Basil Llewellyn Neal, who served in the Confederate Army as a flag bearer, was captured and imprisoned at Ft. Lookout, Md. He is buried near his father.

Erected 1956 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 36-02.)

is listed in these topic lists: Settlements & SettlersWar, US CivilWar, US RevolutionaryWars, US Indian. In addition, it is included in the Georgia Historical Society series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1758.

via Find A Grave, Unknown
2. Basil Neal Sr. headstone

This cemetery is located on Happy Valley Lane, north off of Cobbham Road in Winfield, Columbia County, Georgia. It is located on private property and it is very well-maintained. (Submitted on August 25, 2015, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

3. Basil Neal - Soldier of '76 Marker at Happy Valley Lane
Looking eastbound along Cobbham Road (State Road 150)