Cheyenne in Laramie County, Wyoming — The American West (Mountains)

Mt. Sinai Congregation

First Permanent Jewish House of Worship in Wyoming

Site of the first permanent Jewish house of worship in Wyoming.
Inscription. The first Permanent Jewish Synagogue in Wyoming was erected in 1915 by Cheyenne’s Mt. Sinai Congregation. German Jewish merchants came to Cheyenne starting in 1867, organized but were unable to build a Synagogue. After 1900, with the arrival of Jewish immigrants from Eastern Europe it became possible to both organize and build. This Synagogue was replaced by one at 2610 Pioneer which was dedicated in 1949. Jewish settlement in Wyoming has been called the furthermost reaches of the Jewish Diaspora since it represented settlement far removed from the limitations that had been placed on Judaism in Germany and Russia. Jewish participation in the life of Cheyenne and Wyoming has made the slogan “The Equality State” more meaningful.

Erected 2007 by Jewish American Society for Historic Preservation, Wyoming State Historical Society, Mt. Sinai Congregation.

2. Stained glass window, Mt. Sinai Congregation

3. Mt. Sinai Congregation marker dedication