Near Sonoita in Santa Cruz County, Arizona — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Camp Crittenden

Inscription. Established August 10, 1867. Named Camp Crittenden by Generals Orders No. 57 Department of California, September 30, 1867, in honor of Thomas S. Crittenden, Col. 32nd U.S. Infantry Major General U.S. Volunteers. Camp abandoned June 1, 1873. Established to protect settlements of Babocomari, Sonoita, and Santa Cruz Valleys against Indians. Leading a detachment of troops from Camp Crittenden, Lieut. H. B. Cushing was killed in a skirmish on May 5, 1871 by an Apache war leader from Cochise's band.

Erected 1968 by Arizona Highway Department.

1. Camp Crittenden (1867-1873)
Named for Colonel Thomas L. Crittenden, who commanded the 32nd Infantry at the battles of Shiloh, Stone River, and Chickamauga during the Civil War, the fort was established on August 10, 1867. Located at the head of Davidson Canyon, just west of present-day Sonoita, Arizona, Camp Crittenden was built adjacent to the site of Fort Buchanan. The purpose of the fort was to protect settlers in the Babocomar, Sonoita, and Santa Cruz Valleys, and saw much action during the Apache Wars especially between the years 1870 and 1871. The fort was closed on June 1, 1873. Very little remains of this post; mostly crumbling adobe and mounds of earth that were once barracks walls. It is located on private land in Santa Cruz County, Arizona.
Source: Legends of America – Arizona Forts of the American West http://www.legendsofamerica.com/az-forts.html#Camp%20Crittenden
    —
View of marker and the Santa Rita Mountains to the northwest.