South End in Bridgeport in Fairfield County, Connecticut — The American Northeast (New England)

Perry Memorial Arch

his character ability loyalty
and industry became one of
her leading manufacturers
financiers and citizens

Regarding Perry Memorial Arch. The Perry Memorial Arch in Bridgeport’s Seaside Park stands at the park’s main entrance, at the foot of Park Avenue.

The granite archway was dedicated in 1918 to honor William H. Perry, who had served as superintendent of the Wheeler & Wilson Manufacturing Company, a sewing machine producer that would later be acquired by Singer. Perry brought the metal working techniques he learned at Colt's armory in Hartford to Wheeler & Wilson when it was a small concern in Watertown, CT. He quickly rose to treasurer of the company. Under Perry, Wheeler & Wilson moved to Bridgeport in 1856, occupying a vacant factory building. It grew to a 15-acre complex, manufacturing over 170,000 sewing machines a year.

Perry's wealth came from investments in real estate. He retired from
2. Marker Detail
active business in 1884. Perry had also been president of the city’s Parks Commission, and was instrumental in creating Seaside Park. He died May 9, 1899. His will left money for the creation of a gateway to Seaside Park.

The Perry Memorial Arch was designed by architect Henry Bacon, who also designed the Lincoln Memorial in Washington, D.C., and a number of other public sculptures and monuments.

3. Inscription Panel on the Park Side
4. Perry Memorial Arch