West End/West Side in Bridgeport in Fairfield County, Connecticut — The American Northeast (New England)

Tom Thumb

Charles S. Stratton

Inscription.
This monument is a memorial to Charles S. Stratton, a native of Bridgeport, who gained worldwide fame as Tom Thumb in the exhibitions of P.T. Barnum. The lifesize statue was erected before Tom Thumb's death on July 15, 1883. In 1959 vandals smashed the statue. It was restored by the Barnum Festival Society and Mountain Grove Cemetery Association with funds raised by public subscription.
Nov. 19, 1961

[inscription on the south face]
Stratton
Sherwood E. Stratton
Died Dec. 29, 1855,
Aged 44 Years.
Cynthia Stratton
His Wife
Died March 26, 1864,
Aged 74 Years. 3 M's
Charles S. Stratton
Died July 15, 1883
Aged 45 Y's. 6 M's. 11 D's

1. General Tom Thumb on Wikipedia. (Submitted on February 4, 2010, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)
2. What happened to Tom Thumb's Statue? - Virtual Exhibition.
Barnum Museum Curator Adrienne Saint-Pierre shares the story of the statue's lost head and how it came to the Barnum Museum!
(Submitted on April 10, 2021.)

2. Tom Thumb's Grave