Oglethorpe in Macon County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Timothy Barnard

Inscription. Timothy Barnard, first white settler known to live on land now in Macon County, operated an Indian Trading Post on the west bank of the Flint River one mile southeast of here from pre-Revolutionary days until he died in 1820. For his loyalty to the American cause, his sons by his Uchee wife were give reserves in the County. Trusted by his Indian neighbors, he became Assistant and Interpreter to Benjamin Hawkins, Indian Agent. Through here he blazed Barnard’s Paths, principal early trails from the Chattahoochee River to St. Mary’s and St. Augustine.

Erected 1955 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 096-2.)

Looking northeast on Chatham Street toward the center of Oglethorpe