Sugar Creek in Jackson County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Sugar Creek Veteran's Memorial

made the Supreme Sacrifice in
World War I and World War II
Korea and Vietnam

Left Tablet:

Pvt. George Beal • Army • France • July 19, 1918 * * Pvt. R. K. Mayfield • Army • France • Sept. 28, 1918 * * Pvt. Garnett Lee Pittillo • Army • France • Oct. 4, 1918 * * S/Sgt. Lewis W. Zwarka • USMC • Korea • Sept. 6, 1950 * * Cpl. Kenneth W. Onka • Army • Korea • Apr. 20, 1951 * * Sgt. Howard E. Swann • USMC • Vietnam • June 9, 1967 * * M/Sgt. Donald F. Dian • Army • Vietnam • Apr. 23, 1968 * * L/Cpl. Michael E. Hamilton • USMC • Vietnam • May 16, 1968 * * PFC. Edmund A. Petrechko, Jr. • Army • Vietnam • Mar. 4, 1970

Right Tablet:

Lieut. Cecil D. Sooter • Navy • Panama • June 15, 1942 * * Sgt. Paul G. Zawarka • Army • Marshall Islands • Feb. 19, 1944 * * Pvt. Kenneth McGaw • Army • Tunisia • March 1, 1944 * * T/Sgt. Dean Darby • Army • France • June 16, 1944 * * Cpl. Michael Dumsky • Army • New Guinea • June 26, 1944 * * T/Sgt. Frank Clemens • Army • France • July 4, 1944 * * Pvt. Andrew Paloney • Army • France • July 26, 1944 * * S/Sgt. Douglas M. Fulkerson • Army • Germany • Sept. 11, 1944 * * Arm. 3/C Joseph Bruson • U.S. Navy • Pacific • Sept. 13, 1944
* * Lieut. Ross Buckley • U.S. Army • Germany • Feb. 28, 1945 * * Cpl. Claude Danforth • Army • Pacific • Oct. 24, 1944 * * Arm. 1/C. Eldon E. Means • Navy • Pacific • Apr. 6, 1945 * * Pvt. John T. Large, Jr. • U.S. Marines • Iwo Jima • Mar. 12, 1945

More about this memorial. The Memorial is set in a small "park"
Closeup of Left Tablet
that is this Memorial and lots of greenspace. It is in a mixed use neighborhood of commercial and residential and it seems to be very well maintained.
Left of the Memorial is a 155MM Howitzer dated 1918. To the right, is open parkland. One proceeds along a concrete path. Obscuring the Memorial is an "island" consisting of landscaping and a lighted flagpole. The flagpole has the American, Missouri, and MIA/POW flags flying.
The path continues around the island. Flanking the island are a pair of concrete benches - one on either side. These afford the first clear view of the Marble Memorial.
Parking is available across Kentucky Avenue in a large lot.

Closeup of Right Tablet