Independence in Jackson County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

James Bridger Gravesite

picture of Jim Bridger
James Bridger

Celebrated as a hunter, trapper, fur trader, and guide. Discovered Great Salt Lake 1824, the South Pass 1827. Visited Yellowstone Lake and Geysers 1830. Founded Ft. Bridger 1843. Opened Overland Route by Bridger's Pass to Great Salt Lake. Was guide for U.S. Exploring Expeditions, Albert Sidney Johnson's Army in 1857, and G. M. Dodge in U. P. Surveys and Indian Campaigns 1856 - 65. This monument is erected as a tribute to his pioneer work by Maj. Gen G. M. Dodge.

Boy Scout Laminated Sheet

James Bridger
"Old Gabe"
Mountain Man
Explorer
Scout

Jim's grave is decorated every Scout Sunday by members of Boy Scout Troop 87 and guests. Everyone is invited to lay a spring of evergreen at the base of his monument in the shape of a wreath. The evergreen sprig symbolizes the tree's importance to outdoors men as a provider of shelter from nature's harsh environments of sun, wind, rain, and snow. It also provides a person with the means to make and maintain a fire of friendship and warmth. The tradition of honoring Bridger started in 1931 when Chief Scout Executive Dan Baird and others moved Bridger's grave to this resting place of honor. Dan Baird thought it was only
appropriate that a Boy Scout troop be part of the ceremony. Troop 101 was asked to be the color guard. In 1951 Troop 87 was invited. The following year, Troop 101 folded. Troop 87 continues to this day honoring Jim. In 1988 the ceremony was canceled when Troop 87's Scoutmaster, Charles "Uncle Charlie" Birgam died on Scout Sunday. Uncle Charlie rests on the top ridge of this same cemetery and is honored the same day.

Erected by Major General Glenville M. Dodge.

James Bridger Gravesite Marker image. Click for more information.
Mount Washington cemetery website homepage:

Click for more information.

More about this marker. This headstone is on an "island" where the main Cemetery Road forks. The headstone itself is tucked into some cedar trees and bushes. The cemetery roads are paved and are fairly wide.

1. James Bridger. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on February 6, 2010, by Thomas Onions of Olathe, Kansas.)

2. Heart of America Council. Link to the local Council of the Boy Scouts of America (Submitted on February 6, 2010, by Thomas Onions of Olathe, Kansas.)

Closeup of Bridger portrait on Headstone
Closeup of Main Inscription