Fredon Township near Newton in Sussex County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Yellow Frame Presbyterian Church

American Presbyterian and Reformed Historical Site

The marker commemorates the history of the church and its role in the history of Sussex County.
Inscription. In 1887, bordering "The Great Road" (Rt. 94) where Warren and Sussex Counties meet at an elevation 880 feet, a church and manse were erected as the third location of this Presbyterian congregation, built in the Victorian Queen Anne style by Simeon Cooke of Newton. In 1750 the congregation began in a log church one mile southeast of here. Land was eventually purchased and a second church built in 1786 on this ridge between two valleys. In 1889 this yellow church was incorporated in Sussex County under its present name.

Erected 2008 by Sussex County Board of Chosen Freeholders and Sussex County Historic Marker Committee. (Marker Number 361.)

Regarding Yellow Frame Presbyterian Church. The First Presbyterian Church of Upper Hardwick is one of 445 American Presbyterian and Reformed Historical Sites registered between 1973 and 2003 by the Presbyterian Historical Society (PHS), headquartered in Philadelphia. Approved sites received a metal plaque featuring John Calvin’s seal and the site’s registry number (PHS marker location unknown).

The following text is taken from the Presbyterian Historical Society website:

All that remains of the original First Presbyterian Church of Upper Hardwick is the original cemetery, which straddles Dark Moon Road. Sometime between 1750 and 1763 Presbyterian settlers of northwestern New Jersey built a log church. It was the first Presbyterian
church in the region. After the Revolutionary War, the area’s mineral wealth led to an expanding population and the need for a new church. The congregation moved to Shaw’s Lane, north of the old site, and in September 1786, dedicated a yellow frame church. The Yellow Frame Presbyterian Church still meets on the same site, although the current building dates to 1887. The cemetery on Dark Moon Road remained in use for nearly fifty years after the congregation moved to the new site.

3. Yellow Frame Presbyterian Church
4. Yellow Frame Presbyterian Church