Monroe in Monroe County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Indian Attack

Inscription. The Second Battle of the River Raisin Jan. 22, 1813, found nearly 400 American soldiers caught in retreat down this old road to Ohio. Those few who made it to this point, over a mile south of their camp, were ambushed by hidden Indians. The 40 American bodies found here bore witness to the ferocity of the attack.

The retreat was a disaster for the American army at Frenchtown. Out of the 400 men who fled, only 33 escaped, about 147 were captured and as many as 220 were killed by the pursuing Indians.

Erected by Monroe County Historical Commission.

View of historical marker next to Plum Creek Park sign, with the park in the background.
View looking east of the historical marker to the left, and of Plum Creek to the right, and the Kentucky Avenue Bridge in the background. This was the site where the Indian ambush of the fleeing Americans took place.
View looking north, up Kentucky Avenue, along the route that the retreating Americans would have taken from the River Raisin battlefield towards the Indian ambush at Plum Creek, which can be seen in the foreground.