Stanhope in Sussex County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Stanhope, NJ

By Cheryl (Rome) Thom, April 25, 2008
Inscription. Stanhope was a major port of commerce on the Morris Canal in Sussex County, enabling the expansion of the ironworks industry. The Morris Canal, a man-made engineering achievement, operated 1831-1924, and linked the Hudson and Delaware Rivers, primarily transporting anthracite coal to fuel New Jersey industries. The availability of this coal led the Sussex Iron Company to construct in Stanhope the first iron blast furnace of its type in the United States.

Erected 2007 by Sussex County Board of Chosen Freeholders and Sussex County Historic Marker Committee.

By Cheryl (Rome) Thom, May 28, 2010
3. Historic "Morris Canal"