Andover Borough in Sussex County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Lackawanna Cutoff

Inscription. The Delaware, Lackawanna and Western Railroad started construction on an eleven million dollar connection between Port Morris and Columbia, NJ in 1910. Completed within less than two years, it was an engineering marvel of its time, given that it was built without earth-moving machinery, and its use of reinforced concrete.

During the Cut-Off's construction, the railroad purchased the original Huntsville Schoolhouse and built a new structure, rather than change the alignment of the rail line. As construction progressed, the old schoolhouse was buried under tons of rock, to the sound of cheering school children who watched from a distant hillside.

Erected 2003 by Sussex County Board of Chosen Freeholders and Sussex County Historical Marker Committee.

2. The Lackawanna Cutoff tunnel near marker in Andover Borough
4. Another tunnel of the Lackawanna Cutoff located in Green Township