Patterson in Stanislaus County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Rancho del Puerto

Inscription.
A 3 Sq. League - 13,340 acres - Rancho granted to Mariano and Pedro Hernandez on Jan. 20, 1844 by Gov. M. Micheltorina. Confirmed by the Land Commissioners on May 22, 1855 and by the U.S. District Court on Mar. 22, 1857. Patent issued by Pres. A. Lincoln on Aug. 15, 1864 to S. G. Reed and R. S. Wade. The grant was purchased in 1866 by J. D. Patterson and subdivided in 1909 to form Patterson Colony.

Erected Oct. 23, 1971
Estanislao Chapter No. 58
David C. Boling, NGH
E Clampus Vitus

Erected 1971 by Estanislao Chapter No. 58, E Clampus Vitus.

More about this marker. The marker is mounted on a rock monument at the southern tip of North Park, in the middle of Patterson, where Las Palmas Avenue, Salado Avenue, Del Puerto Avenue and 3rd Street all converge in a circle.

Samuel G. Reed and Ruben S. Wade made claim to the land on January 7, 1855 . A patent encompassing the land grant was signed by President Abraham Lincoln. Reed and Wade received title to 13,340 acres on August 15, 1864 . They sold the grant to J.O. Eldredge on June 18, 1866 , for $5,000. He held the title two months before selling it to John D. Patterson on August 14, 1866 for $5,400."
Wikipedia replacement for thsi broken link. (Submitted on February 9, 2010.)

3. Rancho del Puerto Marker - Wide View