Millwood in Sumter County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Mt. Zion Methodist Church

Inscription. (Front text)
This church, with its origin in a brush arbor where services were held during the Civil War, was formally organized in 1873 with a Rev. B. James as its first pastor. Col. James D. Blanding sold the trustees a small parcel to build their first permanent church, a frame building; church trustees bought additional acreage in 1883. The first Mt. Zion Methodist Church burned in 1913.
(Reverse text)
The present church, also a frame building, replaced the first church. The cornerstone was laid in 1914; later renovations included the application of brick veneer in the 1980s. Rev. Isaiah DeQuincey Newman (1911-1985), who was pastor of Mt. Zion 1975-1982, was a civil rights activist and state senator 1983-85 and the first African American in the S.C. State Senate since 1886.

Erected 2008 by The Sumter County Historical Commission. (Marker Number 43-39.)

is at or near this postal address: 130 Loring Mill Road, Sumter SC 29154, United States of America. Touch for directions.

2. Mt. Zion Methodist Church Marker, reverse side
3. Mt. Zion Methodist Church Marker, looking north along Loring Mill Road (State Road 204)