Near Monroe in Monroe County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Navarre - Anderson Trading Post

The marker has been painted with the new blue and silver style of Monroe County.
Inscription. In 1789, Heutrau Navarre, son of Detroit's Royal Notary, built this house, Michigan's oldest residence. Constructed of joined timbers, it is considered the best example of French colonial architecture in the state. Originally Navarre used it as a depot for his fur trade business, but in 1798 converted it to his family residence. After he sold it in 1802 it had two other prominent owners, John Anderson, fur trader and local militia colonel, and Joseph Dazet, physician and refugee from the French Revolution.

To preserve the house the Ilgenfritz family moved it from its original location on Elm Ave. in Monroe in 1894. The Monroe County Historical Society moved it here in 1972 and has restored it as a French homestead.

Erected by Monroe County Historical Society.

View looking east on North Custer Road towards Monroe, Michigan, of the historical marker in the foreground, and of the Navarre - Anderson Trading Post in the right background of this picture.
4. The Navarre - Anderson Trading Post
View of the Navarre - Anderson Trading Post complex.
View of the Navarre - Anderson Trading Post.
6. The Navarre - Anderson Trading Post
View of the west side of the Navarre - Anderson Trading Post, note the Plexiglas window that permits one to view the original log cabin structure that still exists underneath the protective frame siding.
7. The Navarre - Anderson Trading Post
View of the Plexiglas window in the west side of the Navarre - Anderson Trading Post that enables one to not only view a portion of the original log cabin structure, but also expended musket balls and buckshot from the Battles of the River Raisin that are embedded in the wood.
8. The Navarre - Anderson Trading Post
View of labels affixed to to the Navarre - Anderson Trading Post, Plexiglas window, showing where "Large Lead Shot" and a "Musket Ball Hole" are located on the outer surface of the original log cabin structure.
View of labels affixed to to the Navarre - Anderson Trading Post, Plexiglas window, showing where ".62 Caliber Ball" and a ".50 Caliber Round Ball" are located on the outer surface of the original log cabin structure.