Erie in Erie County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Fort Presque Isle

(British)

Inscription. After the French left, the British Fort was built by Major Rodgers in 1760 on the site of the old French Fort. It had a different configuration consisting of a stockade enclosure with a blockhouse, the second story of which extended all around, located in the northwest corner of the stockade. It was attacked in June of 1763 during Pontiac's Rebellion and fell after three days of spirited defense by Ensign Christie when the shingle roof of the Blockhouse was set afire. The British never rebuilt the fort.

Close-up view of the marker's map showing the locations of the three forts that were located in the Erie Pennsylvania area. The British fort was marked by the letter "B" and located at what was the end of Parade Street.
View of the site of the three historical markers created for the three different forts that were located at Erie, Pennsylvania. This is the site of both the French and British fortifications.
View of Heritage Park area with the historical marker seen in the center of the picture and the harbor area in the distant background.