Central City in Phoenix in Maricopa County, Arizona — The American Mountains (Southwest)

The Arizona Korean War Veterans Memorial

(Adjutant General of Arizona),
Chairman

Donald A. Parks Ph.D.*,
Vice Chairman

Donald A. Bliss. • State Sen. Jones Osborn • Norman O. Gallion • Budd L. Peabody • State Rep. James A. Hardegan • State Rep. James B. Ratliff • Pamela Moore Harvey • H. Edward Reeves* • Raymond Harvey, CMH* • State Sen. S.H. "Hal" Runyan • Charles R. Huggins • BG C. Bradford Smith* • State Rep. Jack C. Jackson • Hon. Sam Steiger* • Mark (Myong H) Kim • State Sen. Robert B. Usdane • John Lee, M.D. • Robert Wesson*
*****
Dedicated on November 12, 1990 by Governor Rose Mofford with sincere gratitude to the 39th Arizona Legislature

Robert Gomez, Architect A.I.A. Lawrence Vagnozzi, Project Manager.

* Served in Korea during the Korean War

More about this memorial. The "pagoda" sheltering the brass Korean bell is unusual for a monument and striking as a structure.

2. The Arizona Korean War Veterans Memorial
Plaque is mounted on the right column near the ground.