Goose Creek in Berkeley County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Early Indian Trading Paths / The Goose Creek Men

1. Early Indian Trading Paths
Inscription. Early Indian Trading Paths
One of the earliest major trading paths in the Carolina colony, dating from the first decade of English settlement 1670-1680, ran nearby. The colonists traded guns and ammunition, cloth, rum, and other goods for furs and skins, trading with the Catawbas, Coosas, Westos, and Yamasees in the lowcountry and the Cherokees, Creeks, Choctaws, and Chickasaws farther in the backcountry.

The Goose Creek Men
The “Goose Creek Men” were English planters, some who came to S.C. from Barbados. They settled nearby, soon became wealthy through the Indian trade, and conducted an illegal trade in Indian slaves and with pirates. The Goose Creek Men formed a faction opposing the Lords Proprietors between 1670 and 1720. Two of them, James Moore, Sr. (d. 1706) and his son James Moore, Jr. (d. 1724) served as governor of the colony.

Erected 2008 by The City of Goose Creek. (Marker Number 8-57.)

2. The Goose Creek Men