Talbotton in Talbot County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

First Session Supreme Court of Georgia

Inscription. At Talbotton on Jan. 26, 1846, the first meeting of the Supreme Court of Georgia was held in the dining hall of the old Claiborne Hotel which stood one block west of this marker. Judge Hiram Warner and Judge Eugenius A. Nisbet were present. Judge Joseph Henry Lumpkin, the other member of the newly established Court, did not attend because of illness in his family.

At the Court's first session James M. Kelly of Perry was elected Reporter and Robert E. Martin of Milledgeville, Clerk. Martin was sworn in.

Fifteen attorneys were admitted to the Supreme Court during the term held at Talbotton in January 1846. The first lawyers in Georgia to qualify to practice before Georgia’s highest court were: Alfred Iverson, Hines Holt, James Johnson, Marcus Johnston and Adam G. Foster of Columbus; Barnard Hill, Allen F. Owen, Edmund H. Worrill, William F. Brooks, Anthony G. Perryman, Levi B. Smith, Stephen D. Heard, Marion Bethune, and J.L. Stephenson of Talbotton; and Amos W. Hammond of Culloden.

Erected 1953 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 130-1.)

Looking north on Washington Avenue (Georgia Highway 41) in Talbotton. The courthouse is to the left.
circa 1881
5. Joseph Henry Lumpkin
This image is from "The history of the State of Georgia from 1850 to 1881, embracing the three important epochs: the decade before the war of 1861-5; the war; the period of Reconstruction" by Avery, I. W. (Isaac Wheeler, 1837-1897) at archive.org.