Birmingham in Jefferson County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Alabama Veterans Memorial

Liberty Park

Pearl Harbor

Dear Friend,

I hope all is well with you. I am doing well but due to the present state of emergency the Pacific Fleet is held in a place known as Hawaiian Territory.

Would you do me a great favor? Whenever you are in town get me some info on our class ring. I missed out on getting one due to the lack of funds. Now that I am away from everything that reminds me of the good old days I would like very much to have that ring. I would be glad to pay any price.

Thank you very much
                    Yours truly,
                              Julius

Regarding Alabama Veterans Memorial. Julius Ellsberry (1922 — December 7, 1941) was the first Alabama man to die in the Pacific during World War II. Ellsberry was born in Birmingham, Alabama and was a 1938 graduate of Industrial (later renamed Parker) High School. He was serving as a Mess Attendant First Class aboard the USS Oklahoma when it was bombed by Japanese planes in the surprise attack on Pearl Harbor, Hawaii on December 7, 1941. He and 413 other crewmen were killed aboard the battleship. He was awarded a posthumous Purple Heart...

The Birmingham World referred to Ellsberry as "the Crispus Attucks of World War II." Crispus Attucks
2. The Regiment of Columns of the Alabama Veterans Memorial
was the first American to be killed in the revolutionary war. Like Julius Ellsberry, Attucks was of African ancestry. The inscription on the column is an edited version of a letter written to his classmate and friend Dodson M. Curry. The original letter is in the archives of the Birmingham Public Library.

4. Envelope from the letter written by Julius Ellsberry aboard Battleship U.S.S. Oklahoma
5. Map of Alabama Veterans Memorial Liberty Park Birmingham, AL