Harris Township near Boalsburg in Centre County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Honoring the 28th

Inscription.
In 1919, the Boal Troop dedicated a monument to their fallen comrades, elsewhere on Col. Boal's estate. In the 1920s, other units of the 28th Infantry Division erected memorials in this area and began referring to it as the "Shrine." By 1971, most World War I units of the 28th were represented here. A memorial wall for 28th Division members who died in World War II was dedicated in 1997.

Outside the Shrine complex, the grounds remained active through much of the 1930s, with reunions, the addition of an Officer's Club, and expanded cavalry training grounds.

In 1931, the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania purchased the grounds. It was placed under the jurisdiction of the Department of Military Affairs, and administered by the Society of the 28th Division A.E.F. In 1957, it was transferred to the Pennsylvania Historical and Museum Commission. Colonel Boal died before his long-cherished dream of establishing a museum on the grounds was realized. In 1969, the Pennsylvania Military Museum formally opened to the public. It is dedicated in honor of Pennsylvania's citizen soldiers.

Erected by Pennsylvania Military Museum - 28th Infantry Division Shrine.

More about this marker. On the left is a photo showing the Dedicating the Sigerfoos and Miner Memorials, 1924. These two monuments were the first to be placed within the original Shrine complex.

2. Marker next to the Footbridge
Behind the bridge is the 28th Division Shrine.
the highest ranking officer in the American Expeditionary Force to be killed in France during World War I. He was buried in Arlington National Cemetery. (Submitted on February 13, 2010, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

3. Sigerfoos and Miner Memorials Today
The Miner memorial stands next to the captured German gun. The Sigerfoos memorial is capped by a metal cross on the left.
4. Brig. Gen. Edward Sigerfoos
Brig. Gen. Edward Sigerfoos was mortally wounded before this wayside cross in the Argonne, Sept. 29, 1918, which is given by the mayor & citizens of Plaque indicating the city is illegible.
5. Major General Miner
This captured gun is placed by his comrades in memory of Major-General Asher Miner.