Harleston Village in Charleston in Charleston County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

John Rutledge Home

Inscription. This house, built before the American Revolution, was the residence of John Rutledge (1739-1800), first Governor of the State of South Carolina. He was President of South Carolina, 1776-78, and Governor, 1779-82, signer of the U. S. Constitution, 1787, Chief Justice of South Carolina 1791-95, and Chief Justice of the United States, 1795. The house was altered in 1853 by P. H. Hammarskold, who added the ornamental iron.

Erected 1973 by The Society Daughters of Colonial Wars in the State of South Carolina. (Marker Number 10-12.)

1. Wikipedia entry for John Rutledge. (Submitted on February 13, 2010, by Michael Sean Nix of Spartanburg, South Carolina.)
2. South Carolina Department of Archives and History. (Submitted on February 13, 2010, by Michael Sean Nix of Spartanburg, South Carolina.)

3. John Rutledge Home
From the Library of Congress' Historical American Building Survey. While the photograph is undated, note this historical marker has been installed.
Governor John Rutledge House
has been designated a
National Historic Landmark
This site possesses National significance in commemorating the history of the united States of America
1974
National Park Service United States Department of the Interior
6. John Rutledge
7. John Rutledge Home National Register Building - #71000752
Center Medallion:
Award 1986
Carolopolis
Condita A.D.
1670
Preservation Society of Charleston
The Carolopolis Award is a plaque placed on buildings that have been preserved, restored, rehabilitated or are outstanding examples of new construction. The award is presented to those individuals, businesses or organizations that currently own the property. The Carolopolis Award is a slightly modified reproduction of the seal of the City of Charleston. The word Carolopolis comes from the original name of the city

Historic Hotels of America Plaque included National Trust of Historical Preservation