Laurens - Rutledge House

117 Broad Street

Inscription. This Georgian style residence was built for James Laurens (1728-1784) by Charleston architect-builders Miller & Fullerton on property once part of Dr. Samuel Carne's 18th century orange garden. Laurens was a Charleston merchant and the brother of Henry Laurens, President of the Continental Congress from 1777-1778.

Edward Rutledge (1749-1800) purchased the property in 1788. Rutledge, a prominent Charleston lawyer, was a representative from South Carolina to the First and Second Continental Congress, 1774 - 1775 and was the youngest signer of the Declaration of Independence. Rutledge was elected Governor of South Carolina in 1798 and died in office in 1800.

Originally a two-story Georgian double house, the residence has undergone much change since its construction in 1760. Remaining original elements of the house include the steep pitch roof and a five bay main block with a projecting pediment. The original rear kitchen building also survives. The Greek Revival piazzas on the east and west ends are early 19th century additions.

In 1885 the property was acquired by Captain Frederick W. Wagener, owner of Charleston’s largest grocery wholesale company, F. W. Wagener & Company. Wagener added a wing on the east end, made design changes in the front entrance, and created a Victorian foyer with curved staircase.
Dr. Josiah Smith bought the house in 1935 and changed the exterior to its present Colonial Revival style.

Erected 2004 by Preservation Society of Charleston.

2. Edward Rutledge House

1. Wikipedia entry for Edward Rutledge. (Submitted on February 13, 2010, by Michael Sean Nix of Spartanburg, South Carolina.)
2. South Carolina Department of Archives and History. (Submitted on February 13, 2010, by Michael Sean Nix of Spartanburg, South Carolina.)

1. National Register of Historic Places:
Rutledge, Edward, House *** (added 1971 - Building - #71000751) •