Francis Salvador

Commemorating
Francis Salvador

First Jew in South Carolina to hold public office and to die for American Independence
He came to Charles Town from his native London in 1773 to develop extensive family landholdings in the frontier district of Ninety Six. As a deputy to the Provincial Congress of South Carolina, 1775 and 1776. He served with distinction in the creation of this state and nation, participating as a volunteer in an expedition against Indians and Tories, he was killed from ambush near the Keowee River, August 1, 1776.
Born an aristocrat, he became a democrat; an Englishman, he cast his lot with America; true to his ancient faith, he gave his life for new hopes of human liberty and understanding.

Erected 1950 by Historical Commission of Charleston, S.C.

1. Jewish Encyclopedia. (Submitted on February 14, 2010, by Michael Sean Nix of Spartanburg, South Carolina.)
2. Jewish World Review. (Submitted on February 14, 2010, by Michael Sean Nix of Spartanburg, South Carolina.)

3. Marker is in Washington Park
4. Washington Park