Near Burnet in Burnet County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Longhorn Caverns

Inscription. Rich in history and folklore. A young geologic formation, only a few million years old. Bones of elephant, bison, bear, deer, other animals have been found here. When white men came to area in 1840's, Indians knew the caverns; Rangers once found and rescued a kidnapped girl from Indians in "Council Room."

During Civil War (1861-1865) gunpowder was manufactured and stored here. In 1870's outlaws, including the Sam Bass gang, sometimes lived in the cavern.

Site of night club in 1920's.

Has many unique features. Was opened to public in 1932.

Erected 1967 by the State Historical Survey Committee. (Marker Number 9724.)

1. Longorn Caverns State Park. (Submitted on February 16, 2010, by Keith Peterson of Cedar Park, Texas.)
2. Handbook of Texas Online. (Submitted on December 31, 2011, by Richard Denney of Austin, Texas.)

1. The Insiders' Guide to San Antonio
This source provides the following description on kidnapped girl story referenced on the marker. Quote "...Comanches once kidnapped a young woman named Mariel King and brought her back to the cavern. The Indians did not realize they had been followed by three Texas Rangers. When the Indians prepared a campfire, the Rangers fired on then, grabbed Mariel King, and raced for the entrance. Meanwhile, the surviving Comanche regrouped and began their counter attack, falling upon the Rangers
Wide view of marker.
before they reached the cavern entrance. A desperate hand to hand battle took place, with the Rangers finally escaping with Mariel King. Ending the story with a fairy-tale flourish, King later married one of her rescuers, Logan Van Deveer (sic), and the couple made their home in Burnet..."
    — Submitted December 31, 2011, by Richard Denney of Austin, Texas.

2. Daughters of Republic of Texas, Volume 1 (ISBN-13: 9781563112140)
This source states the rangers as being Noah Smithwick, William Magill, and Logan Vandeveer, and quotes a date of 1840, and that the Indians as being Comanches "fleeing" the Council House fight in San Antonio. The Council House fight took place in March of 1840.

3. Entrance to Longhorn Caverns