Central City in Phoenix in Maricopa County, Arizona — The American Mountains (Southwest)

J. W. Walker/Central Arizona Light & Power Building

Inscription. The J. W. Walker/Central Arizona Light & Power Building was built in the spring and summer of 1920 by Phoenix businessman and real estate developer J. W. Walker. Designed by prominent early Phoenix architect L. M. Fitzhugh, the Neo-Classical Revival styled building was originally planned as an eight story high-rise. The additional six stories were never constructed. The first two floors opened in 1920 as the J. C. Penny Co. In 1926, the building became the headquarters of the Central Arizona Light & Power Company which later merged with Arizona Edison to become Arizona Public Service (APS). The building later housed a furniture company and labor union office, prior to being purchased by the City pf Phoenix in 1959 for municipal offices. The Walker Building is architecturally and historically significant because it is one of the only remaining commercial buildings in the downtown area that dates from the early decades of the twentieth century. With the evolution of uses over time, the Walker Building provides an excellent representation of the development of Phoenix as a commercial and government center.

Erected by City of Phoenix.

1. Granddaddy Walker's building
I'm taking my 3 daughters out to lunch tomorrow on the light rail to see my Granddaddy Walker's building. My father, Howard Walker, told many stories about his Dad. J. W. Walker came to Arizona on horseback with his brother when he was 16 years old. I grew up on NW corner of 20th street and Bethany Home Road in the middle of J.W. Walker's citrus grove which my father was later the owner of. I still
have the old roll-top desk that J.W. Walker had in his real estate office in Phoenix. I have a newspaper clipping showing him and others in the office sitting at the roll-top desk. It's actually the desk I'm sitting at right now. Note To Editor only visible by Contributor and editor
    — Submitted May 27, 2012, by Jan Walker Clark (Granddaughter of JW Walker) of Tempe, Arizona.

3. J. W. Walker/Central Arizona Light & Power Building