Monroe in Monroe County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Monroe County Since 1817

One of the first four Monroe County Historical Society markers to be refurbished in blue and silver and placed at Loranger Square.
Inscription. Monroe County was established in July, 1817, as one of the first steps in the organization of Michigan Territory after the War of 1812.

Then the old settlement of Frenchtown which centered upon this square took the name of Monroe and became the county seat, September, 1817.

At first Monroe County included the lands now Lenawee and Washtenaw Counties. After the latter were established Lenawee was attached to Monroe County for administration, 1822-1826.

Controversy over the country's southern boundary culminated in the bloodless Michigan-Ohio war 1835-36. In settlement the U.S. Congress gave to Ohio Monroe County lands that became Toledo. Michigan in return obtained its Upper Peninsula.

Erected by Monroe County Historical Society.

Refurbished marker shown in front of Monroe County Courthouse