Wallingford Center in New Haven County, Connecticut — The American Northeast (New England)

Nehemiah Royce House

Nehemiah Royce House – 1672
Oldest Wallingford home built two years after the town was settled, overlooking "Dog's Misery." When General Washington came to Wallingford in 1775 he said farewell to the villagers in front of this house.
Wallingford was the 19th settlement in Connecticut and Royce one of its original Proprietors on whose behalf the land was purchased from Mantowese and Sunk Soua, daughter of the Great Sachem of the Quinnipiacs.
"The rest of the State was wilderness. The enemies were the Indians, the wolves and bears, and the French, the Dutch and the devil."

2. Nehemiah Royce House
The marker is at the base of the tree.