Near Burnet in Burnet County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Site of Town of Strickling

Inscription. Once a busy rural community. Named for Mrs. Martha (Webster) Strickling, who settled here in 1853 with husband Marmaduke. As child, she survived killing of some 30 settlers in infamous Webster Massacre near Leander, and months of Indian captivity.

Post office opened here, 1857, and Strickling became a mail terminal and stage stop. Tons of lumber and buffalo hides were hauled through here. The town had a school, churches, a doctor’s office, and stores.

Strickling gradually declined when bypassed by the railroad, 1882. Only the cemetery remains.

Erected 1970 by the State Historical Survey Committee. (Marker Number 9750.)

1.
What is not mentioned on the historical marker is that this general locale was the destination of the Webster party, i.e. the land grant John Webster (of Webster massacre on marker) received and was headed for. The land grant was inherited by Martha (Webster) Strickling as John Webster's sole heir. See Handbook of Texas Online.
The Webster party had started at Hornsby Bend, east of Austin, TX, had reached this general area, then began a retreat after signs of Indians in the area were spotted. They made it as far as what is now Leander, Texas, where they were attacked.
    — Submitted November 18, 2011, by Richard Denney of Austin, Texas.

View of marker looking in direction of cemetery, and towards the North San Gabriel River