Harris Township near Boalsburg in Centre County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Boal Troop

Inscription.
The Boal Troop was accepted as a provisional unit of the Pennsylvania National Guard, the Machine Gun Troop of the 1st Pennsylvania Cavalry. The troop first served in Texas, protecting the border against possible Mexican aggression

In April 1917, as Colonel Boal had predicted, the United States entered World War I. The Boal troop was reconfigured as an infantry unit, Company A of the 107th Machine Gun Battalion, 28th Infantry Division.

The Boal Troop set sail for France in May 1918 with the remainder of the division. The unit fought on the bloody battlefields of the Argonne Forest in the fall of 1918. Twelve of the 172 troops were killed in action in the closing months of the war.

Erected by Pennsylvania Military Museum - 28th Infantry Division Shrine.

2. Markers near the 28th Division Shrine