Harris Township near Boalsburg in Centre County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Pennsylvania Military Museum / 28th Infantry Division Shrine

(Left Wing):
The Pennsylvania Military Museum
The Pennsylvania Military Museum honors the Commonwealth's military men and women past and present. It preserves the history of their significant service to the state and the nation through exhibits, programs, and military commemorative events.

The museum is one of 26 museums and historic sites administered by the Pennsylvania Historical and Museum Commission. It is located at the intersection of "The Purple Heart Highway" (Route 45) and "The 28th Division Highway" (Route 322).

The 28th Infantry Division Shrine
The museum grounds are home to the 28th Infantry Division Shrine to your right. The Museum and Shrine occupy ground used in 1916 by the Boal Troop, a locally raised military unit that served in WWI as Company A, 107th Machine Gun Battalion in the 28th Division. The Shrine began after WWI when the returning 28th Division veterans erected monuments to their units. It was formally dedicated in 1940 and the "Memory Wall" was completed after WWII. The Shrine was extended in 1997 to commemorate WWII service of the 28th Division units. More information about this memorial, and the Boal Troop, is available at the Museum's reception desk.

On the third Sunday of each May, the Pennsylvania National Guard's 28th Infantry Division (Mechanized)
meets at the Shrine to pay tribute to their own in a tradition that began in 1919. "A Celebration of Service: Honoring Pennsylvania Veterans" is open to the public.

(Right Wing):
Wall of Honor
The colorful new museum facade represents military service and campaign ribbons. Each ribbon represents a particular medal given to members of the US Armed Forces. Some of the awards that Pennsylvania veterans have received during the 20th century include:
First Row: Combat/Heroism (left to right)
Medal of Honor (est. 1861)
Distinguished Service Cross (Army est. 1918)
Navy Cross (USN est. 1919)
Air Force Cross (USAF est. 1960)
Silver Star (est. 1918)
Bronze Star (est. 1944)

Second Row: Personal Awards (left to right)
Purple Heart (est. 1932)
Army Commendation Medal (est. 1941)
Navy/Marine Corps Commendation Medal (est. 1960)
Air Force Commendation Medal (est. 1958)
Coast Guard Commendation Medal (est. 1947)
Prisoner of War Medal (est. 1985)

Campaign & Service Awards (left to right)
World War One Victory Medal (est. 1919)
World War Two Victory Medal (est. 1945)
Korean Service Medal (est. 1950)
Vietnam Service Medal (est. 1965)
Pennsylvania Commendation Medal (PA National Guard, est. 1949)
Major General Thomas R. White Ribbon (PA National Guard, est. 1970)

in these topic lists: MilitaryWar, World IWar, World II. A significant historical year for this entry is 1916.

. Museum website. (Submitted on February 21, 2010, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

The map shows the locations of the shrine and museum.