Huntsville in Madison County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Hotel Monte Sano

“Monte Sano” – Spanish for “Mountain of Health”

Inscription. Site of Hotel Monte Sano, built in 1887 by the North Alabama Improvement Company with the assistance of Michael and James O’Shaughnessy. The 233-room hotel opened on June 1, 1887 and served as a health resort and haven for famous visitors including Helen Keller, the Vanderbilts, and the Astors. Guests arrived via the “Tally Ho” stagecoach or the Monte Sano Railway, which served the mountain community. The hotel closed in 1900, and the W.W. Garth family later purchased it for their summer retreat. It was demolished for salvage in 1944. All that remains of the hotel is the brick chimney.

Erected 2007 by Alabama Historical Association.

1. Jessup Whitehead
My son just took a trip through Maple Hill cemetery in Huntsville, AL on labor day and found the grave of Jessup Whitehead (Aug 1, 1833 - May 2, 1889), born from London, England. Grave marker said he was the "Chef de Cuisine" at the Hotel Monte Sano. Curiosity compelled me to see if I could find out more. All I learned was that he died two years after hotel opened.

Editor's Note: It appears he published several cookbooks and had his own publishing company
2. Hotel Monte Sano Marker reverse with an image by Albert Lane