Sumter in Sumter County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Potter's Headquarters / Federal Order Of Battle

1. Potter's Headquarters
Potter's Headquarters
Federal troops commanded by Brig. Gen. Edward E. Potter, on a raid through this area in the last days of the Civil War, advanced to Sumter after defeating a small Confederate force at Dingle’s Mill on April 9, 1865. The Augustus Solomon House, which stood on this site, was Potter’s headquarters April 9-11. His troops left Sumter April 11 to carry out the destruction of Confederate trains at Manchester.

Federal Order Of Battle
Potter’s Provisional Division, Military District of the South: First Brigade (Infantry): 25th Ohio, 107th Ohio, 157th N.Y., 56th N.Y. (2 companies) Second Brigade (Infantry): 54th Mass. (Colored), 32nd and 102nd U.S. Colored Troops.
Other Units: 4th Mass. Cavalry (2 companies), 3rd N.Y. Light Artillery (Battery F), 1st N.Y. Engineers.

Erected 2002 by The Sumter County Historical Commission. (Marker Number 43-32.)

3. Potter's Headquarters / Federal Order Of Battle Marker at the Courthouse