Whaleyville in Suffolk, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Nansemond County Virginia / North Carolina

1. Nansemond County Virginia Marker (south side)
Notice the NC/VA milepost just in front of the marker.
Inscription.
Nansemond County Virginia. Area 423 Square Miles. Formed in 1637 from New Norfolk County. It was first called Upper Norfolk County; but in 1642 it was named Nansemond for an Indian Tribe. Dismal Swamp is partly in this county.

North Carolina. North Carolina was one of the original thirteen states. The first settlement was made on Roanoke Island, 1585, but was not permanent. Settlers from Virginia occupied the Albemarle Region before 1663, in which year the colony of Carolina was founded.

Erected 1946 by Virginia Conservation Commission. (Marker Number Z-273.)

More about this marker. This marker sits on the Carolina/Virginia Border. Other than parking in someone’s front yard, there is no where to park close to this marker. This marker is the same as Marker Z-235 on Route 58 heading South.

Regarding Nansemond County Virginia / North Carolina. Nansemond County is an extinct county. The county became the independent city of Nansemond in July 1972 and in 1974 merged with the city of Suffolk. Suffolk was incorporated as a town in 1808, and as a city in 1910.

2. North Carolina Marker (north side)
3. Nansemond County Virginia Marker, facing north.
4. Nansemond County Virginia/North Carolina marker in year 2017.
Notice that the “Welcome to Virginia” sign now reads, “Virginia is for Lovers.” And a small stone that once stood at its right in the October 1, 2007 photos is gone.
5. A closeup of Z-273 North Carolina, facing south.
An overgrowth of bushes and tree branches conceals the marker’s north side inscription.
6. A wide shot of the Z-273 North Carolina/Nansemond County marker, facing south.
Most motorist traveling south on Carolina Road (Route 32) probably overlook the marker’s north side (on east side of road) because of the brush. A “Welcome to North Carolina” sign and marker “A-35, North Carolina/Virginia” (right) are more visible. Eureka Baptist Church is the red building in the far center background.
7. The south side of Z-273 Nansemond County/North Carolina marker.
On the opposite side of the highway is marker, “A-35 North Carolina/Virginia” and the backside of the sign, “Welcome to North Carolina.”(pictured left).
8. A closeup of the boundary marker’s face.
The year 1887 is engraved on the front of this stone.
9. A closeup of the boundary marker’s north side.
The letters “VA” are craved on the left side of the stone.
10. A closeup of the boundary marker’s south side.
The letters “NC” are craved on the right side of the stone. There also appears to be a letter “A.”

Credits. This page was last revised on February 1, 2023. It was originally submitted on October 2, 2007, by Laura Troy of Burke, Virginia. This page has been viewed 1,734 times since then and 79 times this year. Last updated on February 5, 2018, by Cynthia L. Clark of Suffolk, Virginia. Photos:   1. submitted on October 2, 2007, by Laura Troy of Burke, Virginia.   2. submitted on September 7, 2017, by Cynthia L. Clark of Suffolk, Virginia.   3. submitted on October 2, 2007, by Laura Troy of Burke, Virginia.   4. submitted on September 10, 2017, by Cynthia L. Clark of Suffolk, Virginia.   5, 6. submitted on September 7, 2017, by Cynthia L. Clark of Suffolk, Virginia.   7, 8. submitted on September 10, 2017, by Cynthia L. Clark of Suffolk, Virginia.   9. submitted on September 14, 2017.   10. submitted on September 14, 2017, by Cynthia L. Clark of Suffolk, Virginia. • Bernard Fisher was the editor who published this page.