Huntsville in Madison County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Tallulah Bankhead / I. Schiffman Building

Inscription.
Tallulah Bankhead 1902 - 1968. Alabama's Best-Known Actress. Tallulah Bankhead was the toast of the London theatre in the 1920's, and nationally renowned for her dramatic roles in “The Little Foxes” (1939), “The Skin of Our Teeth” (1942), the movie “Lifeboat” (1944), and as emcee of the “The Big Show“ (NBC Radio, 1950-52). She was born in Huntsville on January 31, 1902, in an apartment of the I. Schiffman Building (see other side). Her father, then Huntsville City Attorney, was later Speaker of the U.S. House of Representatives. A ravishing beauty in her youth, Tallulah was known for her uninhibited exuberance, deep sultry voice, and for calling everyone “Dahling” She appeared in 56 plays, 19 movies, and scores of radio and television productions during her 50-year career. She is buried in the churchyard of St. Paul’s, Kent County, Maryland.

I. Schiffman Building. Birthplace of Tallulah Bankhead. This was the original site for a building erected by John Brahan before 1817 and known as No. 1 & No. 2 Cheapside. Erected circa 1845, the present structure is the surviving south third of a Federal-style building. In 1895, the Southern Savings and Loan Association acquired the property, and commissioned Architect George W. Thompson of Nashville, Tennessee to transform the building
into Huntsville’s only surviving example of Richardsonian Romanesque architecture. Isaac Schiffman purchased the property in 1905. His family’s businesses have continued here since that date. The building was placed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1980.

Erected 1999 by Alabama Historical Association.

4. Tallulah Bankhead / I. Schiffman Building Marker Side B
5. I. Schiffman Building
6. Tallulah Bankhead
This 1930 portrait of Tallulah Bankhead (1902-1968) by Augustus John hangs in the National Portrait Gallery in Washington, DC.

“Renowned for her sultry voice and languorous sophistication, Tallulah Bankhead exuded magnetism ‘a remarkable personality with a remarkable name,’ to one enchanted critic. She performed not only in America but on the London stage, where she was painted by Augustus John: ‘At the time, I was the toast of London and that was some toast, dahling.’ She twice won the New York Drama Critics Award, as Regina in The Little Foxes in 1939, and as Sabina in The Skin of Our Teeth, in 1942. In the late 1940s, Time magazine called her ‘the theater's first personality.’ But her career spanned the media as well: in Hollywood, she notably starred in Hitchcock's Lifeboat (1944); on radio billed as ‘the glamorous, unpredictable Tallulah Bankhead’ she emceed NBC's Sunday-night The Big Show (1950­51). On television, she co-hosted All Star Review and was a popular guest on I Love Lucy and The Jack Benny Show.” — National Portrait Gallery