Columbia Bible College, 1937-1960 / Westervelt Home, 1930 - 1937

Inscription. (Front Text):
Columbia Bible College
In 1937 Columbia Bible College (now Columbia International University) acquired the Ainsley Hall House, designed by Robert Mills. The students housed here were trained for Christian service around the world. In 1960 CBC moved to its present campus in north Columbia. The Robert Mills House has been operated as a house museum since 1967 by the Historic Columbia Foundation.

(Reverse text):
Westervelt Home
1930-1937
The Westervelt Home, for children of Christian missionaries, was founded in Indiana in 1926 and moved to Columbia in 1929. Associated with Columbia Bible College, it was in the Hampton-Preston Mansion 1930-34 and the Robert Mills House 1934-37, then moved to Batesburg in 1937. The Hampton-Preston Mansion has been a house museum since 1970 and operated by Historic Columbia Foundation since 1972.

Erected 2007 by The Columbia International University Alumni Association. (Marker Number 40-139.)

Regarding Columbia Bible College, 1937-1960 / Westervelt Home, 1930 - 1937. The house was declared a National Historic Landmark in 1973 #70000595 as the Robert Mills House - Ainsley Hall

3. Columbia Bible College / Westervelt Home, Marker looking east along Blanding Street
4. Columbia Bible College, 1937-1960 / Westervelt Home, 1930 - 1937