Frederick in Frederick County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Major General George Gordon Meade

Erected 1930 by Pennsylvania Historical Commission.

1. Meade's Order Assuming Command
GENERAL ORDER—No. 66.

HEAD-QUARTERS, ARMY OF THE POTOMAC,

By direction of the President of the United States, I hereby assume command of the Army of the Potomac. As a
2. Right Face
soldier, in obeying this order, an order totally unexpected and unsolicited, I have no promises or pledges to make. The country looks to this army to relieve it from the devastation and disgrace of a hostile invasion. Whatever fatigues and sacrifices we may be called upon to undergo, let use have in view constantly the magnitude of the interests involved, and let each man determine to do his duty, leaving to an all-controlling Providence the decision of the contest. It is with just diffidence that I relieve in the command of this army an eminent and accomplished soldier, whose name must ever appear conspicuous in the history of its achievements; but I rely upon the hearty support of my companions in arms to assist me in the discharge of the duties of the important trust which has been confided to me.
GEORGE G. MEADE,

Major-General Commanding.

S. F. BARSTOW, Assistant Adjutant-General.
    — Submitted October 5, 2007, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.

3. Left Face
4. General Meade's Change of Command Monument
5. Markers at the Entrance to Prospect Hall
6. The Devil's Den
One of many noted locations on the Gettysburg battlefield, the Devil's Den was the scene of heavy fighting on the second day of the battle. For the most part it is a typical rock outcropping, much like any other in this part of Pennsylvania. But during the battle, bitter fighting in and around the location immortalized the name forever. Many famous photographs of the casualties of the battle were framed around the Devil's Den. As indicated, the stone for the marker was relocated from the Devil's Den.