Rabun Gap in Rabun County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Rabun Gap – Nacoochee School

Andrew Jackson Ritchie, 1868 – 1948, Founder

Inscription. One of Rabun County’s first college graduates, Andrew Jackson Ritchie received his B.A. and M.A. degrees from Harvard University before returning to his native county to devote his life to the education of the mountain people.

In 1903 he founded the Rabun Gap Industrial School and in 1917 originated the “Farm Plan,” by which entire families work their way through school. The school operated independently until 1926, when it merged with the Nacoochee Institute, a school owned and supported by the Presbyterian Synod of Georgia. Under Dr. Ritchie’s presidency, the new school, chartered in 1927 and named Rabun Gap-Nacoochee, acquired more land, larger dormitories and classrooms, and began new educational programs.

Dr. Ritchie, whose unique approach to education has attracted strong financial support, served as President of the school until his retirement in 1939. In 1948, the year of his death, his “Sketches of Rabun County History” was published.

Dr. Ritchie, educator, scholar, and historian, is buried on the hill overlooking this school which his complete devotion created.

Erected 1967 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 119-3.)

Education. In addition, it is included in the Georgia Historical Society series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1903.

Regarding Rabun Gap – Nacoochee School. Foxfire Magazine, later a series of books and a movie about life in the mountains of North Georgia, originated at the Rabun Gap-Nacoochee School in 1967.

The school is on the hill beyond the marker.
Click here for another marker that is related to this marker.