Tollhouse in Fresno County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Tollhouse

Inscription. In the early 60's Elijah Sarvers, a solitary goatherd, was the first non-Indian here. In 1866 the Woods Bros. began making shakes on Pine Ridge, hiring Indians to carry them down the mountain. In 1867 the county granted them a franchise to build a toll road and fixed the rates. As more mills sprang up a village grew around the toll house. The county bought the road in 1878 and its use became free. It was so steep that despite the great skill of the long line teamsters, an occasional outfit would be lost, yet most of the lumber to build early Fresno came down it. It was replaced by the present road in 1923. Now the new Freeway nears completion.

Jim Savage Chapter 1852
E Clampus Vitus
October 19, 1969

Erected 1969 by E Clampus Vitus. (Marker Number 11.)

The marker sits across from the Tollhouse Market. The marker sits below a hill where a house now occupies the site of the old Tollhouse Hotel.