Glendale in Maricopa County, Arizona — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Sahuaro Ranch

National Register of Historic Places
Listed March 7, 1980
United States Department of the Interior

Sahuaro Ranch was one of the first farms in the Glendale area and a reminder of Glendale’s agricultural beginnings. Started by wealthy Illinois businessman William H. Bartlett in 1886, the ranch was a commercial operation and became known as the "Showplace of the Valley." Ranch owners, including Bartlett, produced fruit, grains and cotton, ranched cattle, raised horses and operated a dairy. As farms gave way to houses, the City of Glendale purchased the remaining parts of the ranch in 1977. The City preserved 17 acres of the original ranch along with 13 buildings and a historic landscape of trees and irrigation ditches.

Regarding Sahuaro Ranch. The ranch was a showpiece in its day, a model farm. The farmstead and barns were built of brick, the main irrigation ditches lined with concrete, the date grove in front of the main house laid out to complement the architecture. The City of Glendale showed a lot of foresight in preserving this ranch/farm. It is part of the city library and park complex and is a pleasant and peaceful place to visit - and let the children chase chickens, peacocks, guinea fowl and the other denizens of the park area.

2. Sahuaro Ranch
3. One of Several Sahuaro Ranch Barns and Outbuildings
4. Small-sized Guardians of Sahuaro Ranch Park
5. Irrigators Statue, Glendale Library, adjacent to Sahuaro Ranch
The library is built on land formerly part of Sahuaro Ranch and helps people learn how to plant desert landscaping but not forget that Glendale was built by hard working farmers and their hands.
6. Sahuaro Ranch
7. Entrance to Sahuaro Ranch Park off 59th Avenue